In the name of Love (of Football)…

Date : 5th march 2013. Time -11.30 P.M.

“I’m so excited”, says he.

So you call me up at this hour to say you are excited, I shoot back.

“Yes !!” . This time the tone is more charged up.

And what is the hullabaloo of all of this, I wonder. Well obviously it’s a football match (WT**!??).

Real Madrid Vs ManU.    Okay okay…so why am I being called at this time of the night to be informed of such an event (yes, for him it is more than a prestigious event! )

Well since the match starts at a good one and half hours past midnight, my still-bachelorhood- enjoying friend wants me to do the honors of waking him up at midnight for the match of the season.  This is exactly what happens when you don’t bring home a wife to wake you up for such an important match . And wait, yeah there are still more expectations from me. Like I am supposed to support his favorite team .  I mean obviously David Beckham is no more playing with ManU , so why should i? But I just realized it’s a sin to basically even question him back on his favorite team and ummm the non-favorite ones.

So I ask him a basic girly question- “I do not see how football fascinates you so much?”. To which, I am bombed with the most hilarious lines ever.

“You don’t have to see , you just need to support it . Just like guys support girls shopping. They never see the point (of why girls shop!) yet they still support .”

ROFL….

And, so on and so forth, the discussions hang around football for eternity. My knowledge of football has greatly enhanced since the past 24 hours. And yeah I just got to know some of the rules that needs to be followed (by any girl accompanying a guy watching a football match) .

Rule 1: Support His favorite team, no matter what.

Rule 2: Never question during match day (or did he mean match time!)

Rule 3: Let Him drink beer while watching.

Rule 4. Make some snacks to go with the beer.

Rule 5: Sit beside Him , doing all of the above!

 

This game must be something. So much Love, so much to die for.

In the name of Messi, Ronaldo and the Holy Game! And I am hell fascinated by the fascination of the best guys in my life. So much , i’m writing a post on it . 🙂 

 

Btw, Manchester United lost the match! HAHAHA!!  (I will write a different note on WHY ManU lost some other time 🙂 )

 

“Glory Glory Man United

 Glory Glory Man United

 Glory Glory Man United

 As the Reds go

 Marching On! On! On!”

 

 

 

 

Advertisements